2023 WashingtonExec Pinnacle Awards2023-11-16T17:21:42-05:00
2023 Pinnacle Awards - WashingtonExec
November 16
The Ritz-Carlton
Tysons Corner, VA
Attendance:
Single Finalists, Corporate Event Sponsors & Others.
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Networking
11:30 AM to 1:30 PM

Lunch & Award Presentation

 

2023 Award Winners

Music from the 2023 Pinnacle Awards

2023 Award Finalists

Public

Artificial Intelligence Executive of the Year

  • John Larson

    Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Michael Thieme

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Ryan Gabriele

    Parsons

  • Tifani O’Brien

    Leidos

  • Todd Schroeder

    UiPath

Private

Artificial Intelligence Executive of the Year

  • Eric Brown

    ManTech

  • Keith Rodgers

    LMI

  • Michael Pansky

    IntelliBridge

  • Richard Jacik

    Brillient Corporation

Public

Business Development Executive of the Year

  • Alex Lopez

    ECS

  • Brian Hobbs

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Mike House

    Siemens Government Technologies

  • Mike Pullen

    CGI Federal

  • Nathan Magestad

    Parsons

Private

Business Development Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Greater Than $250M

  • Chris Holden

    J&J Worldwide Services

  • James Yates

    CAES

  • Mark Adams

    Peraton

  • Mike DeMarco

    Intelsat

  • Sean Mullen

    Amentum

Private

Business Development Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Less Than $250M

  • Ashley Nichols

    Highlight Technologies

  • Christina Seiden

    Excella

  • Jeffrey Mujsce

    BryceTech

  • Matt Candy

    IntelliBridge

  • Sima Shahin

    Rancher Government Solutions

Public

Climate Change Executive of the Year

  • Marian Van Pelt

    ICF

  • Prachi Sukhatankar

    Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Tristan Bannon

    Leidos

Private

Climate Change Executive of the Year

  • Britt Harter

    Guidehouse

  • Erwin Villiger

    LMI

  • Paul Chinowsky

    Stanley Consultants

Private & Public

Cloud Executive of the Year

  • Brian Barnes

    General Dynamics Mission System

  • Brian Price

    Kion

  • Kristin Cochran

    Siemens Government Technologies

  • Max Peterson

    Amazon Web Services

  • Paul Farmer

    CASE

  • Ravi Raghava

    SAIC

Government

Cloud Executive of the Year

  • Captain Kevin Mullaney, USN, Ph.D.

    U.S. Naval Academy

  • Christopher Carrigan

    U.S. Marine Corps

  • Sagar Samant

    GSA

Private & Public

Contracts Executive of the Year

  • Dawn Tenia

    DMI

  • Doug Humerick

    Magellan Federal

  • Elaine Schlegel

    Highlight Technologies

  • John Roman

    ECS

  • Mandy Walter-Beam

    Two Six Technologies

  • Sarah Bednarz

    Arlo Solutions

  • Stephen Yuter

    BrainGu

Government

Contracts Executive of the Year

  • Fatima Diallo

    Army Contracting Command-APG

  • Jetur Conway

    United States Postal Service

  • Mario Wilson

    TSA

Public

Cybersecurity Executive of the Year

  • Amanda Satterwhite

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Bill Geimer

    ECS

  • Dan Rolph

    Parsons

  • John DeSimone

    Raytheon, an RTX Business

  • John Sahlin

    General Dynamics Information Technology (GDIT)

  • John Nemoto

    CGI Federal

  • Shawn Kingsberry

    SAIC

Government

Cybersecurity Executive of the Year

  • Bo Berlas

    GSA

  • Daniel Daly

    TSA

  • Donna S. Bennett

    U.S. Department of State

  • Jodi Kouts

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Mary Wijetunga

    JOMIS

  • Shawn Brody

    EIDS

Private

Cybersecurity Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Greater Than $250M

  • Alex Burkart

    Koniag Government Services

  • Scott Smith

    Ernst & Young

  • Sheryl Hanchar

    CAES

Private

Cybersecurity Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Less Than $250M

  • Brandon Gulla

    Rancher Government Solutions

  • Jack Wilmer

    Core4ce

  • John Wood

    Telos Corporation

  • John Ayers

    REDLattice

  • Laks Prabhala

    Alpha Omega

  • Robert Carey

    Cloudera Government Solutions Inc.

Private & Public

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Executive of the Year

  • Combiz Abdolrahimi

    Deloitte

  • Dawn-Marie Gray

    Cadmus

  • Ebony Jones

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Ellen Rice Chever

    LMI

  • Winter Washington

    Gainwell Technologies

Public

DoD Executive of the Year

  • Mary Pollard

    CACI

  • Portia Crowe

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Tamara Greenspan

    Oracle

  • Vincent DiFronzo

    SAIC

Private

DoD Executive of the Year

  • Dave Hathaway

    ManTech

  • John Spencer-Taylor

    BrainGu

  • Juvy  McCarthy 

    Akima

  • Lonnie Williams

    DMI

  • Ryan Abbott

    MetroStar

  • Shawna Li

    Ernst & Young

  • Steve Kelley

    J&J Worldwide Services

Government

DoD Executive of the Year

  • Alvin Burse

    U.S. Air Force

  • Doug Bush

    U.S. Army

  • Eileen Vidrine

    U.S. Air Force

  • Holly Joers

    DHMS

Private & Public

Executive Assistant (EA) of the Year

  • Ann Tiller

    Leidos

  • Brittany Masters

    LMI

  • Jaimie Francois

    BryceTech

  • Jen Dunn

    Siemens Government Technologies

  • Nancy Logan

    Arcfield

  • Natalie Robinson

    Intelsat

Public

Healthcare Executive of the Year

  • Benjamin Cushing

    Red Hat

  • Ilene Baylinson

    Maximus

  • Jill Olmstead

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Larry Schaefer

    Leidos/QTC

  • Mark Valcich

    Intel

  • Steven Sousa

    CGI Federal

Private

Healthcare Executive of the Year

  • Cara Klansek

    Guidehouse

  • Lia Melakou

    Highlight Technologies

  • Richard “Chip” Terry

    ASRC Federal

Government

Healthcare Executive of the Year

  • Anne Bailey

    U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

  • Karl Mathias

    HHS

  • Kathryn Wetherby

    CMS

  • Mohammed Chaudhry

    FDA

  • William Tinston

    FERHM

Private & Public

HR Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Greater Than $250M

  • Angela Galyean

    Intelsat

  • Donna Diederich

    LMI

  • Jamila Taylor

    Guidehouse

  • Rebecca Hannahs

    Siemens Government Technologies

Private

HR Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Less Than $250M

  • Debbie Peterson

    MetroStar

  • Denise Picarelli

    Two Six Technologies

  • Kate McEnaney

    CyberCore Technologies

  • Kerri Morehart

    Cadmus

  • Lynn McElhaney

    Core4ce

  • Mahreen Rashid

    Excella

  • Mary Watson

    IntelliBridge

Podcast

Humble Beginnings Podcast

  • Ed Swallow

    The Aerospace Corporation

  • Kevin Kelly

    Arcfield

  • Michael Jung

    ICF

  • Rick Driggers

    Accenture Federal Services

  • Stephanie Mango

    CGI Federal

Public

Intelligence Executive of the Year

  • Donna Rhoads

    Leidos

  • Errol McEachron

    CGI Federal

  • Mike Kushin

    Parsons

  • Stephen Carlon

    Accenture Federal Services

Private

Intelligence Executive of the Year

  • Dan Smith

    RenXTech, A Buchanan & Edwards Company

  • Tony Frazier

    Maxar

  • Tricia Fitzmaurice

    Rancher Government Solutions

Public

Marketing Executive of the Year

  • Alan Hill

    Serco, Inc.

  • Lindsay Streeper

    Magellan Federal

  • Shab Nassirpour

    ECS

Private

Marketing Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Greater Than $250M

  • Clay McConnell

    Intelsat

  • Colleen Campbell

    Maxar

  • Ethan Meurlin

    Octo

  • Robin Milton

    LMI

Private

Marketing Executive of the Year

Annual Revenue Less Than $250M

  • Alex Bender

    Core4ce

  • Don Poole

    Rancher Government Solutions

  • Ellen Bjork

    Riverside Research

  • Helle Huxley

    Cadmus

  • Tonia Patt

    Two Six Technologies

  • Victoria Kruemmer

    Highlight Technologies

Private & Public

National Security / DHS Executive of the Year

  • Greg Adams

    ECS

  • Jonathan Pettus

    Leidos/Dynetics Group

  • Matt Zimmerman

    MetroStar

  • Scott Recinos

    LMI

Private & Public

Pricing Executive of the Year

  • Eddie Morris

    Excella

  • Kyle Andrews

    MetroStar

  • Scott Widlake

    Leidos

Private & Public

Space Executive of the Year

  • David Ray

    SAIC

  • John “J.R.” Riordan

    Sigmatech Inc

  • Michael Fry

    Sev1Tech

  • Milton Carroll

    Peraton

  • Scott “Scooter” Altman

    ASRC Federal

Private & Public

Supply Chain Executive of the Year

  • Alex McGuire

    General Dynamics Information Technology (GDIT)

  • Joe Niehaus

    LMI

  • John Polowczyk

    Ernst & Young

  • Neal Frick

    CyberCore Technologies

  • Richard (Rick) Lisa

    Intel

Private & Public

Systems Security Officer

  • April Johnson

    BrainGu

  • Lemuel Higgins

    Serco, Inc.

  • Sarah Barnhart

    CAES

Government

TEAM Project of the Year

  • HealthCare.gov Website

    CMS

  • Mobile App Vetting (MAV)

    CISA

  • Next Generation Passport (NGP)

    U.S. Department of State

  • Tempo Platform

    U.S. Department of State

  • The Integrated Personnel and Pay System-Army (IPPS-A)

    U.S. Army

  • Veterans Affairs Enterprise Cloud Fax (ECFax) program

    U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Sponsors

Presenting Sponsor

Ultra Intelligence and Communications

Gold Sponsors

  • Post: CGI
  • Post: J&J Worldwide
  • Post: REDLattice

Silver Sponsors

  • Post: cognosante
  • Post: Digital Realty
  • Post: George Mason University Center for Climate Change Communication
  • Post: KippsDeSanto
  • Post: LMI
  • Post: SAIC

Table Sponsors

  • Post: Two Six Technologies
  • Post: Cadmus
  • Post: Sev1Tech
  • Post: Leidos
  • Post: Mantech
  • Post: Rancher Government Solutions
  • Post: ASRC Federal
  • Post: Koniag Government Services
  • Post: BrainGu
  • Post: Siemens Government Technologies
  • Post: Maximus
  • Post: Accenture Federal Services
  • Post: CORE4CE
  • Post: UiPath
  • Post: IntelliBridge
  • Post: ECS
  • Post: CACI
  • Post: ICF
  • Post: Parsons
  • Post: Intelsat
  • Post: Magellan Federal
  • Post: Excella
  • Post: Booz Allen
  • Post: DMI
  • Post: Octo – an IBM Company
  • Post: Amentum
  • Post: Peraton
  • Post: Arcfield
  • Post: Akima
  • Post: Serco
  • Post: MetroStar
  • Post: Guidehouse
  • Post: BryceTech
  • Post: Oracle
  • Post: CORAS
  • Post: Highlight

Sponsorship Opportunities

Interested in sponsoring the 2023 Pinnacle Awards?

2023 Hall of Fame

Nazzic Keene, SAIC

Nazzic Keene, SAIC

2023 Judges

Judge

Tim Keenan - Founder, Keenan & Associates

Greg Baroni

Judge

Kay Kapoor

Cheryl Janey

Judge

Kay Kapoor

Kay Kapoor

FAQs

How can I attend the event?2023-10-23T16:05:25-04:00

Attending the Pinnacle Awards is free for all finalists. If you are not a finalist and would like to attend the event, we offer varying levels of sponsorships at https://pinnacle-awards.com/sponsors/.

When is the deadline for nominations?2023-07-30T16:28:14-04:00

The 2023 nomination deadline is September 1, 2023.

Can I submit more than one nomination?2020-08-18T14:49:13-04:00

Yes, you can.  You must submit a separate individual nomination for each person that you would like to nominate.  You can submit multiple nominations per category.

If my nominee previously won a Chief Award, may I submit a nomination for a Pinnacle Award?2020-08-18T14:47:46-04:00

Yes, these are two separate events.

How many nominating questions / criteria are there?2020-08-18T14:44:47-04:00

There are 2 questions per category with a maximum of 350-word responses per question.

What are the nomination questions / criteria?2023-07-30T16:29:05-04:00

Please refer to the blank nomination form that you can download here.

What is the word count for each nominating question?2020-08-18T14:41:15-04:00

350 words.

Do all of the award categories for Public, Private, and Government represent one individual award?2020-08-18T14:40:27-04:00

Yes, all award categories listed from public, private, and Government will have one individual award recipient

Can I view the nomination questions ahead of time?2023-07-30T16:29:32-04:00

Yes, please download a blank nomination form here.

Can’t find what you’re looking for?

Contact Us

Go to Top